Jury Instructions for the Insanity Defense We represent clients throughout the greater Tampa Bay area including Hillsborough County, Polk County, Hernando County, Pasco County, and Pinellas County.Ĭontact us to find out more about the charges pending against you, the maximum and minimum penalties, and potential defenses. We help clients find an expert witness who can render an expert opinion in the case. The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm represent clients with an affirmative defense for being temporarily insane at the time the crime was committed. The burden of proof under Section 775.027(2) is that “he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” Attorneys for the Temporarily Insanity in Florida Mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection.”